Events

Hellgate Bands   2016-17 Performance Dates

Date Day Group Event Name Place Time
9/18/2016 Sunday Hawaii Band Group* Hawaii Rehearsal/Marching Practice Hellgate Band Room 4:00 - 7:00 PM
10/1/2016 Saturday ALL Bands UM Homecoming Parade Dwntwn 8:00 AM
10/7/2016 Friday ALL Bands Hellgate Homecoming Stadium 7:30 PM
10/14/2016 Friday ALL Bands Concert w/ Mercer Island Marching Band Caras Park 5:00 PM
10/16/2016 Sunday Hawaii Band Group* Hawaii Rehearsal/Marching Practice Hellgate Band Room 4:00 - 7:00 PM
10/18/2016 Tuesday Jazz Band Jazz Band Collaboration Concert Auditorium 7:30 PM
10/19 - 10/21 Weds - Fri All-State Musicians All-State Band/Orch/Choir Great Falls all day
11/17/2016 Thursday Wind Ensemble/ Hawaii Band+ Washington 8th w/ Wind Ensemble Auditorium 7:00 PM
11/20/2017 Sunday Hawaii Band Group* Hawaii Rehearsal/Marching Practice Hellgate Band Room 4:00 - 7:00 PM
12/1/2016 Thursday Hawaii Band Group* Hawaii Final Performance Auditorium 7:30 PM
12/3 - 12/8/2016 Sat./Thurs. Hawaii Band Group* Pearl Harbor Trip Hellgate/HI TBD
12/20/2016 Tuesday ALL Bands Winter Concert Auditorium 7:30 PM
12/21/2016 Wednesday Wind Ensemble/Jazz Holiday Assembly Upper Gym 9:30 AM
2/2/2017 Thursday Jazz Band Jazz Collaboration Concert Auditorium 7:00 PM
2/16-2/19 Thurs -Sun All-NW Musicians NAfME All-Northwest Bellevue all day
2/24/2017 Friday Jazz Band Special Guest Allen Vizutti Auditorium all day/7:30
2/28/2017 Tuesday Concert Band & Symphonic Band UM Concert Band Festival UM-Missoula all day
3/4/2017 Saturday ALL BANDS (jazz band performs) Swing For A Knight - Big Band Dance Senior Center 6:00/8:00 PM
3/6 - 3/7 Mon-Tues Wind Ensemble AA Band Festival TBA  
3/16/2017 Thursday Jazz Band UM Jazz Festival UM all day
4/5/2017 Wednesday Concert Band & Symphonic Band Pre-District Concert Auditorum 7:30 PM
4/5 - 4/8 Thurs-Sat ALL Bands District Music Festival Hellgate/Sentinel all day
5/5-5/6 Fri-Sat Solos/Small Ensembles State Music Festival UM-Missoula all day
5/10/2017 Wednesday Wind Ensemble/Jazz 36th POPS Concert Upper Gym 7:00 PM
5/17/2017 Wednesday  ALL BANDS Montana STATE Special Olympics Hellgate/UM 6:00 PM
5/24/2017 Wednesday Concert Band & Symphonic Band Final Concert Auditorium 7:30 PM
5/25/2017 Thursday ALL Bands Band Banquet and Awards TBA 6:00 PM
5/25/2017 Thursday Wind Ensemble/Jazz Senior Concert Auditorium 8:00 PM
6/3/2017 Saturday Band Graduation UM Dahlberg Arena TBA
 
* REQUIRED of all Pearl Harbor Band personnel
 
 
 
Summer Dates for Hellgate Drumline and Marching Band –
 
Drumline TIMES
Monday, August 7 10 AM – 12 NOON
Tuesday, August 8 12 NOON to 1:30 (at Hellgate)
Wednesday, August 9 – Saturday, August 12: 12 NOON (at Fair)
 
Monday, August 21 10 AM – 12 NOON (lunch provided)
Tuesday, August 22 10 AM – 2PM w/FULL BAND (lunch provided)
Wednesday, August 23 10 AM – 2PM FULL BAND (lunch provided)
 
 
FULL BAND (volunteer only for fair:)
Tuesday, August 8 12 NOON to 1:30 (at Hellgate)
Wednesday, August 9 – Saturday, August 12: 12 NOON (at Fair)
 
FULL BAND –required:)
Monday, August 21 11 – 2 Leadership Team ONLY (lunch provided)
Tuesday, August 22 – 11-2 FULL BAND (lunch provided)
Wednesday, August 23 – 11-2 FULL BAND (lunch provided)
 
All-State Audition times
Please be warmed up and ready to ROLL!!:)
Monday, June 5
4:00 - 4:30 – Gabe Gray
4:30 – 5:00 – Arianna Nguyen-Haberneski
5:00 – 5:30 – Julian Bain
5:30 – 6:00 –
 
Tuesday, June 6
3:30 - 4:00 – Liana Dillon
4:00 - 4:30 – Brooke Riley
4:30 – 5:00 – Kenzie Nash
5:00 – 5:30 – Blake Dahlen
5:30 – 6:00 – Eleanor Serviss
6:00 – 6:30 – Moira McBurney
6:30 – 7:00 – Oscar Duffield
 
Wednesday, June 7
12:30 – 1:00 – Sam Pelger
1:00 – 1:30 – Alex Palmer
1:30 – 2:00 – Noah Skrivseth
2:00 – 2:30 – Grace Ravesloot
2:30 – 3:00 – William Janczewski
3:00 - 3:30 – Meredith Walker
3:30 - 4:00 – Evan Yonce
4:00 - 4:30 – Sophia Richter
4:30 – 5:00 – McKinley Biddulph
5:00 – 5:30 – Rivers Perry
5:30 – 6:00 – Cade Donovan
6:00 – 6:30 – Ellana Ursery
6:30 – 7:00 – Ally Fradkin
 
Thursday, June 8
12:30-1:00 –Kade McCulloch
1:00 – 1:30 – Megan McInnis
1:30 – 2:00 – Maya Ward
2:00 – 2:30 – Elliott Harris-Musack
2:30 – 3:00 – Abbey Flynn
3:00 - 3:30 – Levi Barrow
3:30 – 4:00 – Luke Sippel
4:00 – 4:30 – Hannah Mikesell
4:30 – 5:00 – Atticus Bliss
5:00 – 5:30 – Isabel Nolte